U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Athens, GA
A 43-year-old male asked:

in your opinion, which specialty has the smartest docs? the nicest? the least nice? my vote: smartest = pathology; nicest = pediatrics; least nice = it's a tie: endocrinology and vascular surgery.

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Stereotyping: Stereotyping doctors is of no more use than stereotyping any other group of people. It is more important for you and your doctor to have a good rapport.
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Interesting: My vote is that the best doctor is the one who looks you straight in the eye, is attentive and listens carefully to your complaints. Being smart is part of the dna in a physician but being a real physician incorporates what i listed above.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
I like this answer, Dr. Wolfe!
Apr 17, 2014
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Some trends but...: Interesting question. I agree with dr. Singh that stereotyping is often counterproductive, but certain personalities seem drawn to certain specialties. Most pediatricians are really nice, but family ; holistic docs also tend to be esp. Nice. Pathologists are often quite bright; many pulmonologists are very smart. Jocks often became orthopedists. No idea re: least nice; i hope most docs are nice!
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Love that you put those Family and Holistic docs in the "especially nice" category! :-)
Dec 22, 2013
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Value judgments: Being human, physicians have varying personalities ("niceness") and all have intelligence or they wouldn't be in medicine. People have value judgments, though. For instance, many physicians told me i was "too smart" to go into psychiatry. Should we make similar judgments about 43 year old men from athens ga -- saying they're not as nice or as smart as women from atlanta? I think not. :-).
Dr. Gary Cunningham
Phlebology 34 years experience
I know this asks: my "opinion" so maybe I should just give it ;) But, really, I don't think a generalization could be accurate. A Univ of Wisconsin study didn't break it down by specialty, but found docs overall to have highest IQ of 56 professions, so just generally a high scoring group. A study of Emotional Intelligence by Mass General found no difference between pediatric, pathology, and surgery residents.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is an EKG a definitive test for vascular damage for a patient with chest pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
No: Ekg is helpful in detecting acute st elevation myocardial infarction. Sometimes, damage can occur without changes in ekg. Then we rely on blood work, called cardiac enzymes.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
