A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hello docs, is gabapentin recommended for fibromyalgia?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: I have found it to often provide good improvement in my many patients with fibromyalgia.
Answered on Apr 25, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
39 years experience Anesthesiology
Ask your doctor about savella, which is alsoFDA approved.
Dec 23, 2013
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
Not usually first.: Gabapentin may help with pain and sleep. However, other drugs are often tried first because they’re considered more effective. Drug classes like SNRIs (e.g., duloxetine) and tricyclics (e.g., amitriptyline) are generally recommended before a drug like gabapentin. Working together with your personal doctor to discuss the pros and cons of each is best; these meds are all very different.
Answered on Jul 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Gabapentin vs Lyrica (pregabalin): In 2007, pregabalin was received FDA approval for the management of fibromyalgia. Lyrica is not metabolized in the liver and is excreted through the k ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Acupuncture can: Often be beneficial for treatment of fibromyalgia. It can be an effective adjunct to your standard medical treatment. Discuss with your physician.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Migraine prophylaxis: First why are you taking imdur, clonidine and Prazoson. You are young and did not reveal any diagnosis of hypertension or heart disease. For palpitati ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Can go up: Can go up to 1200mg 3x daily, however it would be wisest to do this under the suprevision of your GP rather than independently. May also if not winin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month