A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i am having dry mouth for 3 days now, a possible hiv symptoms?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: If you have confirmed HIV it is possible. If you do not have HIV the answer is 'no.' after only 3 days, do not get all excited. Hydrate and see what happens.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Mouth-breather?: If you breathe through your mouth often from nasal obstruction, you often end up with a dry mouth which is not a symptom for hiv. If this is persistent, you may need to check with your doctor to see if your nose is blocked. If you are that concerned over getting hiv, you should be more careful in selecting your partners and make sure they they wear a condom as well.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Dry mouth may a symptoms of advanced HIV disease in which the individual develops Sjogren's like symptoms.
Dec 24, 2013
Dr. Tarek Hamid
8 years experience Dentistry
Not at all: Dry mouth could be a result of an allergic reaction to some foods or meds. , or due to mouth breathing usually from nasal obstruction from the flue and related.. As for the HIV if you worried get yourself tested;).
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Greenhalgh
32 years experience Dentistry
Dry Mouth: Highly unlikely that it's hiv. Most commonly it is a side effect of other medications, such as blood pressure medication. If you are in a high-risk g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not HIV: The antigen-antibody (AgAb) HIV tests -- fourth generation etc -- are among the most accurate diagnostic tests that exist, for any medical condition. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: You do need to see your physician to clarify your concerns. You need an evaluation to answer the question of why you have thrush. While you may get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Guillermo Martinez-torres
32 years experience Pathology
HIV test: The only reliable way to know if you have HIV is to be tested. Current (4th generation) tests will test not only for the antibody, but also for the v ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month