A member asked:

Will high arched palate influence orthognathic surgery result?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Yes: Please discuss this with both an orthodontic specialist and an oral surgeon. High narrow palatal vault indicates a side-to-side skeletal problem that, in an adult, requires surgically, assisted palatal expansion. If transverse skeletal malrelationship is not addressed, prognosis may be severely compromised.

Answered 7/6/2018

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Of course: The high arched palate is always taken into account during the planning phase and surgical phase for orthognathic surgery.

Answered 7/19/2016

2.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How to correct high palate and narrow jaw without surgery?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Are there ways to correct high palate and narrow jaw without surgery?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

I've been diagnosed with a high arched palate. What does this mean?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers