U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

what to do if as a kid, i used to get teased for having "vampire teeth" because my canines are very pointy. are they suppose to be pointy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kiyan Mehdizadeh
Dentistry 9 years experience
Actually, yes: It's difficult to explain here, but if your teeth are in proper position, then pointy canines can help protect your back teeth from wear and fracture.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Yes: Canines are supposed to be pointy. The problem you encountered may not be because of the shape of these teeth, but rather because of their position. If your mouth is crowded, this can push the canines forward and make them look more prominent. This can be corrected with orthodontic treatment if desired.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 38-year-old male asked about a male:

If permanent teeth has little movement due to a fall, in a 6 yrs. Old kid .Is it possible to regain that or what is the outcome?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Lockhart
Dentistry 9 years experience
Dental visit: It is hard for a lay person to assess the extent of damage to teeth. I recommend a dental visit so that a trained professional can evaluate and assess damage and provide treatment with an explanation of what to watch for.
A female asked:

Do all cavities have to be treated in a 6.9 yrs old kid? Can superficial cavities be left untreated as these teeth will be replaced by perm teeth? Thx

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Calvert
Dentistry 36 years experience
Depends on the tooth: If the cavity is small and in a tooth that is usually at age 6 or 7, then it is probably ok to leave it alone. If it is in a tooth that will be there till 9-12 yrs old, then i would get it filled while it is small, as it will only get larger over time. Those teeth need to stay till they are ready to come out. Also, its not healthy to leave an extra abundance of bacteria in a growing childs mouth.
CT
A member asked:

I'm a 20 year old kid who's keeps up with his brushing but still white under my teeth is still forming, what should I do. They said I brush to hard, should I see a doctor for a prescription?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 51 years experience
Get a cleaning: you cant brush away the calculus or tarter that collects on many peoples' teeth. Your dentist or a dental hygienist who works with him /her will get that off for you. You should schedule regular visits to keep your gums healthy. Don't brush too hard or you will damage your teeth and gums. Use a soft or medium brush and change it frequently.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
