U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A female asked about a female:

My mom 66 just diagnosed with breast cancer, metastasis to bones, stomach&lung t3n2m1. put on tamoxifen for 2 mnths.can she benefit from surgery?whats her survival rate in years?how to extend her life?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Need more than that: Yes if primary tumor is not removed , yes she will debunking will help , needs more than tamoxifen , speak to the oncologist for chemotherapy . Recent advances in chemotherapy changing the survival rate from 23% for better . Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
