U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Singapore
A 24-year-old female asked:

urgent, doctors :'( my mom has metastases liver cancer, lung and bone nearby left thigh found tumors. just found out few days ago, is stage 4. how?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sanjay Agarwal
Pulmonology 26 years experience
Yes: Unfortunate, but true. Cancer cells found any place other than the 'point of origin' makes it 'metastatic' and by established norms in TNM classification system, acquires a late stage...
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Unfortunate: I am sorry to hear about your mother. Unfortunately, cancers can spread and many times rapidly. Ideally, cancers are found early before they spread, but unfortunately, many times symptoms don't develop until it does.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
This is too: Common. Some cancers are quiet until they infest other organs, and it is these organs working poorly or hurting that causes the cancer to be known. Some cancers can have life extended by treatment (prostate and breast), others can be treated to relieve symptoms. But for most, it means time to focus on comfort and symptom relief rather than rigorous treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What does blood clot in the lungs (pulmonary embolus) show on ventilation perfusion scan?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Wylie
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Lack of blood flow: A ventilation perfusion scan is a test for a blood clot in the lungs, or pulmonary embolism. If there is a blood clot, an area of the lung will not be perfused, but will be ventilated, and therefore a mismatch will be seen.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are thyroid nodules less likely to be cancerous when I have been taking Synthroid (thyroxine) for 20 years?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Not always: There is a slight increased risk of thyroid cancer in people with hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. If the nodule(s) have been stable for 20 years, they are unlikely to be cancerous. Any new nodules are assumed to be suspicious and should have an ultrasound and possibly a biopsy.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
