U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 60-year-old female asked:

I had tummy tuck 3 years ago to remove flap caused by c-section , what non surgical procedure can get rid of fat trapped in scar tissue causing bulge?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
None is effective: Bulge at scar is result of tissue laxity that developed with time and following acute swelling post op. It is exacerbated by density of the scar and adherence of the scar to underlying tissues that causes tissues to bunch up at that level.It is not just fat.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Bulge or valley?: This is a topography problem. While 50% of your problem may be treated with non surgical interventions such as zeltiq or coolsculpting. The other 50%, which is the valley, caused by tethering of your scar to the underlying muscle fascia will remain untreated. Your will continue to have a noticeable depression which will make the scar noticeable. Scar revision lowers the mountain and raises valley.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Seek Evaluation: Non-surgical procedures may or may not be helpful with your tummy tuck scar. It would be best to return to the plastic surgeon who performed the surgery, or another board certified plastic surgeon, to evaluate your scar and discuss all of your specific options for scar revision (surgical and non-surgical). Best of luck!
Last updated Dec 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
