U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

it has been 3 years since acl reconstruction and build up of scar tissue is annoying. any way to get rid of it without surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Not likely: While the symptoms of scar tissue, such as pain or restriction in motion, may be treated with multiple nonoperative modalities, it is unlikely anything short of surgery will remove or lessen scar tissue that has been there following a procedure done three years ago. Thank you for your question.
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
At 3 years....no: It is very difficult to get rid of scar tissue that far out. You can undergo a manipulation to help with motion (ie sedation and movement of your knee) or arthroscopy to debride the scar tissue. Success is probably >70%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
