U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 40-year-old female asked:

i had 2 mri's 1 with contrast, i blurred vision, headaches, numbness around mouth +severe hip pain could this be connected? await appointment withdr

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Comorbidity : You have two medical problems that exist simultaneously and independently. In your case you have 2 chief complaints: 1. Headache with blurred vision etc. Neurologic condition. 2. Hip pain. Orthopedic condition. You should see your pcp for further investigation.
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Possibly: Possibly multisystem disease such as vasculitis or lupus. Rheumatologic evaluation would also be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What is the significance of placing nitroglycerin under the tongue during heart attack?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Sublingual: The blood vessels under the tongue are very close to the surface lining of the mouth. Placing Nitroglycerin there allows it to dissolve and quickly enter the blood stream.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the significance of placing nitroglycerin under the tongue of a patient suffering heart attack?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
Emergency: Placing a sublingual meds would serve the same purpose as giving meds through IV -- as you probably know, Nitroglycerin can relieve cardiac chest pain (angina pectoris) quickly and potentially halt the progression to a heart attack -.
A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
