A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does trigger thumb surgery hurt? do they cut the whole joint open?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Minor surgery: This is relatively minor surgery that does not involve the joint as long as it is not an advanced or comicated case. It involves releasing a band like constriction with near immediate release but please follow postop instructions and therapy and all should proceed well.
Answered on Apr 1, 2012
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Nothing serious: Minor surgery, under local anesthetisia , they do not cut the whole joint open. Thank you.
Answered on Sep 5, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Suman Das
Dr. Suman Das answered
53 years experience Plastic Surgery
Very little.No.: Trigger thumb is tightening and inflammation of the the tendon sheath(the fascia which surrounds the tendon).The operation is release of the tight tendon sheath, which is mostly done under local anestheasia or monitired anesthesia as an outpatient procedure.So, the joint is not violated at all.
Answered on Jan 12, 2020
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Suggest you talk these details over specifically with your surgeon doing the procedure. You have a right to a full, open, frank discussion without hur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Not sure: What u mean can u explain dip thumb joint? Do u mean DJD as in arthritis? If so it has nothing to do with cts but it could be after a severe crush bu ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It depends on the cause of the problem with the thumb. Is it arthritis, tendinitis? Speak with a hand surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kelsey Phelps
8 years experience Family Medicine
Hand Pain: Surgery can lead to pain that persists weeks or even months after a procedure, as well as stiffness in the joints. However, if you are having worsenin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month