A 63-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had basal thumb surgery in june. hand is still swollen, my joints are stiff and cannot move fingers more than an inch. pain keeps getting worse.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kelsey Phelps
8 years experience Family Medicine
Hand Pain: Surgery can lead to pain that persists weeks or even months after a procedure, as well as stiffness in the joints. However, if you are having worsening pain, it is important to follow up with your hand surgeon to make sure nothing more serious is going on. Thank you for the question!
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
WHY????: Why are you on the internet????? Go see the hand surgeon, or whoever did the surgery!!!! What was done? Why?
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Radial nerve distrib: That is the exact distribution of your radial nerve which is one of the nerves that was being compressed by your carpal tunnel. Get your surgeon to ex ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Parker
17 years experience Family Medicine
No injury?: Assuming you haven't injured that finger somehow (sometimes it is hard to remember...might have seemed like nothing at the time)... I'm thinking thing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
71 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Swollen finger: Most likely it was an insect bite or an injury that was not remembered. You have ruled out a systemic arthritis. Tumors of the hand are rare. You are ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month