A member asked:
Disclaimer

had surgery for trigger thumb 12 days ago. first finger (pointer) feels like i have electrical shock going through it. middle finger feels like that only at tip. and thumb has a bit of it on tip... the first finger really hurts and radiates by late af

2 doctor answers
Dr. Raymond Raven
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Carpal tunnel Sx: Very common for patients with trigger digits to also have carpal tunnel syndrome. I routinely take a history/physical examination to look for this when patients present with trigger digits. Surgery for trigger digits often results in postoperative swelling, which can exacerbate symptoms that were previously subclinical. Symptoms may resolve spontaneously, but injection or surgery may be needed.
Answered on Sep 17, 2015
4
4 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Swelling: Sometimes swelling from one thing affects another, make sure the bandage is not too tight. Other issues are post nerve block, infection concurrent cts etc call your surgeon.
Answered on Dec 4, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Radial nerve distrib: That is the exact distribution of your radial nerve which is one of the nerves that was being compressed by your carpal tunnel. Get your surgeon to ex ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
May want to discuss: With your surgeon. The numbness should nothave gotten worse at two months and you may be having some scarring/adhesion issues or increased edema causi ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ashesh Patel
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Call your Surgeon!: Call your surgeon for evaluation and more information.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milan Sen
Dr. Milan Sen answered
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
A little: Depending on the procedure some numbness can occur secondary to swelling and traction on the the tissues. If you had a nerve block, this might also be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month