U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 55-year-old member asked:

I have conjunctivitis in one eye and the other eye has under gone cataract surgery 2 weeks ago how serious this can be. ?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Devane
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Potentially: Since you are still in your post op period of your cataract surgery, you should see your surgeon to make sure both eyes are ok. Eye infections are contagious and can spread from one eye to the other. Please call your ophthalmologist to be safe...
Dr. Rodney Remington
Ophthalmology 24 years experience
Get it checked: Typically common conjunctivitis in the non surgical eye 2 weeks after surgery is not serious. I would suggest having your ophthalmologist examine it non-emergently just to ensure it actually is conjunctivitis and not something more serious.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 57-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
