A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can hemorrhoids be associated with liver disease?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Gutman
19 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Severe liver disease with cirrhosis can cause rectal varices, which are distinctly different from hemorrhoids. When intestinal blood cannot adequately flow through the liver due to cirrhosis, some of the blood flow is diverted through veins in the rectum to other veins in the body. This causes the rectal veins to become engorged. Rectal varices can bleed, but they are not true hemorrhoids.
Answered on Jul 6, 2019
5
5 thanks
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
No: Rectal varices are associated with liver disease but only when portal hypertension (or high pressures within the portal vein) are present as is seen in some cases of liver cirrhosis. Due to the venous anatomy, these form as rectal varices which can present like internal hemorrhoids but are different. However, people with hemorrhoids and advanced liver disease can be more prone to bleed.
Answered on Jun 7, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Talakkottur
60 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Highly unlikely
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: Preparation H does not cause pain in your abdomen but it may represent a rectal issue! See your PCP for an in person visit ASAP! Hope this is helpful ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Hemorrhoids: Hemorrhoids would not cause abdominal pain, but can cause rectal discomfort. Lower abdomen discomfort can be from constipation, urinary infection, gyn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You might have: an occult infection, so you should consult with your surgeon, especially if you have fever or diarrhea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month