U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old male asked:

doctor prescribed me trifluoperazine 2.5 twice a day today&m already on escitalopram 10mg&divalproex sodium 250mg. he says i have thought disorder.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Question?: Trifluoperazine is a antipsychotic--all your meds are low doses--all have been around a while.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How many grams of carbohydrates should a person with type 2 diabetes or gestational diabetes intake a day?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
No definite #: There is no definite # on that. It will depend on your prepregnancy weight, the weight you've gained throughout your pregnancy, the severity of your diabetes. The calorie intake increases in the second and third trimester by ~ 300 calories/day. Of which ~65% should come from carbohydrates.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
