U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

3rd u/s done @ 28w2d, at apt the next day was told growth & fluid were normal but my fundal height measured 33. dr not concerned, what could this mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Probably not much: As long as us looks ok, and all evidence shows baby is healthy and growing, thats good. No test is 100% perfect and there are no 100% guarantees even with 1000s of tests or exams. Ask your doctor next time. Often the weeks gestation and fundal height dont match exactly. Everthing you reported here sounds ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal that my baby only feeds twice a day?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: When babies start solid foods they usually will tolerate about 2 feeds a day. The breastmilk or formula is and should be the bulk of their nutrition. I generally recommend changing to a three meal a day routine when they are closer to 9 months.
A member asked:

Is it true that long length at birth is an indicator of height later in life?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Babies are born to fit their mothers womb. This has nothing to do with their final height. Their final height has to do with their genetics and diet. Height at birth can also be affected by mother's diet during pregnancy and whether or not she smoked during the pregnancy. These things can make the baby shorter at birth.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to not feel my baby move for a day?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: It depends on how far along you are. Most women feel movment first at 18-20 weeks. From there until about 30 weeks fetal movements may not be regular and you may not feel them every day. After 30 weeks, you should feel your baby move every day. If you are ever worried it is easier and safer to get checked then to stay at home wondering.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should I be worried if I feel my baby move less than 10 times a day?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
No: Not necessarily. A lot of times, you are so busy throughout the day that you did not recognize all the baby movement. If this is the case, drink a glass of ice cold water (may stimulate baby a bit more), and lie down in a dark, quiet room. You can now focus on baby movements and should count multiple movements in a 30 minute period. Try to replicate this as best as possible throughout the day.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can I increase my height during a growth spurt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Stay Healthy!: The best one can do is make sure to be eating healthy, get quality sleep and exercise. The rest is genetics, provided a chronic illness or the like doesn't interfere, which would be very unusual.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
