A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

10small keloids chest-steroid injctions x 2. all flat but 2months on older keloids that went away years ago are growing back as well as small new one?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Emil Shakov
16 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Repeat: Try the injection with steroids again. There are silicone based wound gels that can help.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Crews
24 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Chronic cellulitis: What type of steroid is being used - kenalog, (triamcinolone) celestone, etc? I would be happy to view a camera phone shot. Have antibiotics been used ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Caution!: That is a very potent steroid cream, usually not prescribed for continuous use.It can cause your skin to thin, blood vessels to change, loss of normal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Keloids: if you had success in the past with steroids and lasers then do that again. I would recommend a Board Certified Dermatologist.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not typically: Any new injury may trigger keloid recurrence but steroid injection do not typically do this.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month