U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 38-year-old male asked:

10small keloids chest-steroid injctions x 2. all flat but 2months on older keloids that went away years ago are growing back as well as small new one?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Emil Shakov
Aesthetic Medicine 17 years experience
Repeat: Try the injection with steroids again. There are silicone based wound gels that can help.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 38-year-old male asked:

Keloids chest-steroid injctions x 2.Flat but 2months on area is red, older keloids that went away years ago are growing back aswell as small new ones?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Crews
Aesthetic Medicine 25 years experience
Chronic cellulitis: What type of steroid is being used - kenalog, (triamcinolone) celestone, etc? I would be happy to view a camera phone shot. Have antibiotics been used to treat the reddened area? Thank you for allowing me to consider your questions.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
