U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Possible for hiv to transmit if an infected person has a mouth sore with tiny bleeding, sneezes, & their saliva gets into your eye?!scarysubwaycommute

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 37 years experience
No: You don't get HIV that way. There's no way to get HIV from that kind of casual contact.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
