U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

During oral sex no cut, sore, painful, bleeding on my mouth. i used to kiss vaginal fluid. i get herpes on next morning and bleeding. any change hiv via mucous membrane? ( if my partner is positive)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Yes!: Please see a doctor and get tested! you have mucous membranes in your mouth. Hiv can pass from vaginal fluid into even small places in your gums. Visit http://hivtest.Cdc.Gov and put in your zip code, you will be given the location of the nearest free testing clinic.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
Absolutely!: You can easily acquire either type 1 or type 2 herpes from oral sex, even if partner does not have visible lesion. You need to see a doctor for herpes therapy, which should alleviate your sore, wherever it is (you did not say). In two weeks you need serologies for both types of herpes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
