A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do i have hiv/aids spicy food made roof of mouth raw/sore, but no bleeding. french kissed guy once barely tongue?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Unlikely you have aids. Probably more a sensitivity to spices
Answered on May 12, 2014
Dr. Sheree Cloer
18 years experience Family Medicine
Hiv: HIV is transmitted through sex and blood but generally not through saliva. However, if you are sexually active and unsure of the history of any of the partners you've had sex with, please see a physician to have testing for all std's including hiv.
Answered on May 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Zero: There is no case of HIV infection from saliva, kissing, or touching one's tongue. This is not how HIV is transmitted.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: HIV isn't transmitted by kissing. Period. You can get gonorrhea or syphilis or infectious mono or CMV. But not HIV. Very few people are bleeding, espe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience Rheumatology
Rare to get infected: It would be very, very unlikely to get infected unless the roof of your mouth was bleeding and he had wounds on the tongue. But the big question is an ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on details: If one person in a couple has HIV, then the other person might catch HIV. So, the most important question is, "Who has HIV?" If neither person has HIV ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month