U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is it possible that a throat infection can cause a toothache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Manami Yamaguchi
Dentistry 25 years experience
Possible: Throat infection makes it difficult for you to swallow--a natural, repetitive movement we have everyday, every minute. Even if you do not have any dental decay or other dental issues, it is possible to have tooth ache, especially if your swallowing and/or chewing becomes unusual. If you have not had your teeth checked in the last 6 months, however, i'd recommend that you do also.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Extremely unlikely: Personally, I have never seen this happen. If you have a toothache, you should see your dentist as soon as possible and not take the chance of attributing this to another non-dental cause.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
