A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible that a cold can affect dental implants?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Klugman
45 years experience Dentistry
Not a problem: With implants just placed on top with sinus surgery, you should not blow your nose. In other circumstances there should be no effect.
Answered on Nov 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Teeth could shift: Teeth that shift will not occlude correctly, resulting in an inefficient bite. This will put additional stress on your other teeth. The shifting, tilt ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Teeth could shift: Teeth that shift will not occlude correctly, resulting in an inefficient bite. This will put additional stress on your other teeth. The shifting, tilt ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
The surgeon: apparently chose to allow the implant to heal below the gum. This makes it impossible to have any type of movement of the implant during the first few ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Brodsky
57 years experience Dentistry
Yes: When the dentist decides he is going to do the implants, doesn't he have to look at your mouth to figure out where and how to do it? Isn't tbhat a de ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month