A 53-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it serious to have 5 polyps removed during a colonoscopy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Bergum
19 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: It depends on the type of polyps. Be sure to follow up and find out what the pathology report said. Tubular adenoma is a pre-cancerous polyp and would indicate a righer risk for developing colon cancer. Follow up as directed by the doctor.
Answered on Oct 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Misra
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: During colonoscopy, if suspicious polyps are seen, they are removed. Histology is the only sure way of knowing if it is a benign or adenomatous polyp.
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Esquivel
34 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Polyps typically are pre-cancerous growths. Left alone may have developed colon cancer. Repeat in 5 years generally recommended to recheck for re gr ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Your : Your husband's doctor has made this judgement based on the previous colonoscopies that yielded benign polyps. 5 years for a follow up seems very reaso ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
There is no guessing: If you have a high white count, i would advise you to repeat check it once or even twice before we can get concerned about it. If it is indeed high it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month