A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

3-5mm sessile polyp removed from descending colon during colonoscopy. what are the odds it's a hyperplastic polyp? should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No, wait for report: The tissue should have been submitted to a pathologist for examination and you will get a report in a couple of days. At this stage there is nothing to be concerned about. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Mar 9, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Mar 9, 2018
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
Wait for pathology : Your Gastroenterologist will have sent the polyp to a pathologist for study. I'm sure his office will call you to let you know the results. (S)he will advise you what to do next.
Answered on Oct 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Ok Then: what is the biopsy ( pathology ) repot which is important for immediate care. You have to find it from your doctor and also will advise you about ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karina Contreras Lopez
Specializes in General Practice
Colonoscopy results: If your doctor said it did not look suspicious, you should not worry. The great thing is you did that check up and they sent samples to pathology, so ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not known: It is good that you had colonoscopy and had the polyps removed. We do not know the exact cause of polyps. It is likely a combination of genetics, diet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Polypectomy: The gastoenterologist typically uses a hooped metal device to remove the polyp. Sometimes the poly is big enough that they need to cut it in half to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month