U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

are acne scar removal products specfically creams like bio oil, selevax as effective as fractional co2 laser?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Anthony
Dermatology 21 years experience
Not really: Depending on the scars and your skin type, a fractionated laser may be stronger/better than creams. Overall ice pick acne scars are very difficult to treat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

OH
A 25-year-old member asked:

Do estrogen-free birth control pills cause or just exacerbate acne and body hair growth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
No: The exact opposite. It increased sex hormone binding globulin. Therefore acne and hair growth is less.
A member asked:

How long does erythromycin paired with differin (adapalene) gel take to heal acne?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Acne: The effects of Erythromycin and differan takes around 4-6 weeks to start to see a response. Be patient and try to keep you face cleaned daily with hypoallergenic soaps.
A 24-year-old member asked:

What birth control is best for women who suffer moderate acne and wont cause weight gain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Several choices: Pretty much all of the newer pills and a number of 'older' pills, which have gone generic, will do the trick. The issues with weight gain and acne were related to some of the original progestins in pills having 'androgenic' side-effects. Talking to your doctor about your concerns and how your cycles are in general will help to find the best pill for you.
CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Severe acne scars on forehead, and the sides of the face. Besides dermabrasion & other skin resurfacing treatments how can I achieve clear skin again?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Acne scars: It is unlikely that your skin will be clear but it can be improved. Treatment must be based on addressing the active disease (usually with oral retinoids and/or systemic or topical antibiotics and skin care regimen) and then using other methods to address the established scars. This can include peels, lasers, dermabrasion, surgery, grafts, fillers, grafts, etc.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What effect will oral contraceptive necon 1/35 have on acne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Helpful: Most oral contraceptives will have a beneficial effect on acne, especially after the first couple of cycles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
