A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would the co2 laser i'm getting for raised acne scars get rid of the redness. skin turns red with slightest rubbing or touching...

1 doctor answer
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: The CO2 laser will not address the redness of your skin. Redness is usually due to telangiectasias , flushing, or rosacea. A different laser wavelength would be necessary to reduce redness (i.e., Pulsed dye lasers, Intense pulsed light, etc.). In fact, your redness will be slightly increased during the healing process.
Answered on May 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No. Cream or topicals will no make a big difference. See a cosmetic dermatologist for opions.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
Depends on scar: Redness tends to resolve over several months. If it is related to raised scarring therapy with intralesional steroids or pulsed dye laser. Depressed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frederick Coville
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Still active: It sounds like your acne is still active even though decreased. Also, the scars are still red which means they are not yet completely mature. This is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many options: There are many different ways to try to improve the appearance of acne scars. The best place to start is with a consultation with a dermatologist or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month