U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denmark
A 19-year-old male asked:

I have acne scars, and my doctor recommended co2 fractional laser, but she said it won't cure 100% but 70-80%. can i take the treatment again?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bark
Dermatology 49 years experience
laser ; acne: This can be a very effective treatment if in the right hands and you can do this multiple times. Watch out for depigmentation and ask about this with your doctor.
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: You can definitely repeat the treatment again once the skin has healed completely. Make sure you see significant improvement before undergoing the repeat treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
