A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could the co2 fractional laser resurfacing really work for acne scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes helpful: Series of deep fractional laser treatments may help acne scars, but unlikely to remove all. Depending on shape and depth of scars influences result. Example, 'ice pick' type scars hard to remove, 'crater-like' poc marks do better to smooth scar margins from nearby skin. Also may need mechanical dermabrasion which improves surface smoothness.
Answered on Mar 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Catherine Winslow
33 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
No difference...: Both technologies use a microspot co2 laser which treats approximately 30% of the surface skin of the face with one treatment. The treatment recommend ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Acne scars: Consult your dermatologist or a plastic surgeon for best approach to treatment.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: But it will get better in a day or two. If it does not notify your doctor.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience in Aesthetic Medicine
None: There is no cream that I know of that will reduce acne scars. There are some products that may help you and aren't as $$$ as the laser. A series of me ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month