A member asked:

Can you get breast inplants if you have beast cancer?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

Complex ?: Did you have breast cancer some time back, or is the journey just strating? Reconstruction post breast removal is quite common. Not sure if you are thinking about enlarging your breast but conserving the breast with cancer? Need to discuss surgical oncologist, plastic surgeon, medical oncologist and radiation doctor too.

Answered 1/12/2014

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Yes but discuss: With your entire medical team. Implants are commonly used for breast reconstruction following partial or total mastectomy for breast cancer. However there is a higher rate of recurrence and ongoing breast cancer surveillance is an important part of your care. The presence of implants may complicate the early detection of breast cancer detection due to interference with visualization.

Answered 1/12/2014

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it true that breast implants decrease your risk of breast cancer?

14 doctors weighed in across 4 answers