A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please tell me, could a nodule get infected on the finger?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Any open skin can allow penetration of bacteria.
Answered on Feb 18, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Methotrexate use is associated with an increased risk of developing rheumatoid nodules.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Krook
Dr. Jon Krook answered
23 years experience General Surgery
Redness or drainage: If there is significant redness, drainage or the pain seems to be getting worse, see your surgeon to determine if the sutures are infected.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: This is not likely, but certainly conceivable. The plasmodium is present in red blood cells and some forms free in the blood. Transmission through b ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Laceration: your doctor must have felt that this laceration was at high risk of infection. That is why antibiotics were given in a the first place. Signs of infe ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month