Canada
A 54-year-old male asked:

Hi dr can a person get infected with hepatatis b or c when recieving a prostate massage (finger in the anal ca ity ) thanks?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not possible. Nothing to worry about!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
I touched a friend's fingers . 2 hours later I scratched my anus before washing. He might have touched HPV genital warts before we met. Am I infected?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Doubt it: Your question appears to state you put your fingers on your anus (direct contact) to scratch it but the fingers may have been contaminated hours earli... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old male asked:
Can a male get Hepatitis B or C from receiving an oral sex from an infected female ?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Very, very less likely.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably zero risk.
Aug 12, 2022
A 30-year-old female asked:
I am 31 years old in 2018 I did these analyses HBsAg- negative anti - HBs -33 (Pozitiv) anti - Hbe (HbeAb)-0.5 (Negativ) Anti -HBc total-1.26 (suspicious) anti - HCV-0. 13 ( Negativ) is it possible to get infected again with hepatitis b? Thank you?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
You are immune to future hepatitis B infection, either because you were vaccinated or because you had past infection that has been cleared up by your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
We have inter course of my wife but my pointed finger bitten by a cat 1day old and i already get anti rabbis vaccine , ATS and TT .i accidently rub my infected finger to her genitals . Is this safe? Or we must to consult near doctor her,? Thank you ?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
By CDC website: "other types of contact, such as petting a rabid animal or contact with the blood, urine or feces of a rabid animal, are not associate... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
While Massage/Moroccan bath, I get hand job & anal insertion from male/female using their fingers.is there any risk? feels itching in anus pls. advise
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Bathhouse activity: such as you describe raises the probability of infection or STD. Please see your doc for testing and treatment if needed. Please be open w/him/her. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
