A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take a 14 day course of antibiotics (clarythromycin) for a chest infection; while using growth hormone (somatropin)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenneth Horlander
49 years experience Pulmonology
Clarithromycin: Yes. If your doctor determined that you need Clarithromycin for a chest infection then you can take it with growth hormone.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: There are many causes of a rash, but you may have had an allergic reaction to the antibiotic. If you experienced symptoms such as itchiness or wheezin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
No not necessarily.: It could be a viral infection and not need antibiotics at all.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Wert
Dr. Mark Wert answered
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes...but: The short answer is yes. But you should complete the course of therapy or return to your doctor if you don't tolerate it. You also run the risk of p ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes.: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a macrolide antibiotic and should cover the typical and atypical bacterial pathogens causing otitis media.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month