U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

could someone take clarithromycin for lung infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
Sleep Medicine 18 years experience
If it was prescribed: Clarithromycin (biaxin) is an antibiotic that is used for multiple types of infections including sinus/lung infections. So it is generally safe as long as it is prescribed for you and you are taking it as directed by physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
