U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 32-year-old male asked:

5 days ago diagnosed sinus & chest infection.taking clarithromycin since and feel worse with each day passed. feel sick after taking meds. any advice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
See below: 5 days of treatment for sinusitis/bronchitis may be enough. Your infection may be viral and not require antibiotics at all. You could stop your Clarithromycin which is probably causing the nausia and see if you feel better. If you still need an antibiotic you could try azithromycin(zithromax) instead.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
