A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 5y/o child had chest infection was treated w/ co-amoxiclav, she got ok for a wk, now she's sick again gp have her clarithromycin is this medicine ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes : It's the appropriate next step if your doctor is suspicious of a bacterial infection.
Answered on Dec 22, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Ear infection: Both antibiotics are indicated for ear infections. As such although you were intolerant to the Biaxin you did take it and it should be effective . So ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
No not necessarily.: It could be a viral infection and not need antibiotics at all.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
See below: 5 days of treatment for sinusitis/bronchitis may be enough. Your infection may be viral and not require antibiotics at all. You could stop your Clar ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Palpitations??: You are anxious. First get your pulse and BP measured objectively by a home monitor which you can pick up at a local pharmacy or big box store. It is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month