A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible if i only take clarithromycin for pneumonia for 3 days, the infection remaining clears up after that without antibiotics? just asking.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Wert
Dr. Mark Wert answered
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes...but: The short answer is yes. But you should complete the course of therapy or return to your doctor if you don't tolerate it. You also run the risk of producing a partially treated resistant bacteria. Just take your medications as prescribed. The medications don't work in the bottle on the shelf in your bathroom. If you aren't going to take them, discard them appropriately.
Answered on Jun 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Before answering...: ...with any certainty, it would be helpful to know where your infection resides, what bug is involved, and what treatment it may be sensitive to.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes.: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a macrolide antibiotic and should cover the typical and atypical bacterial pathogens causing otitis media.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Catanzaro
32 years experience Infectious Disease
OK with tattoo: It is OK, but make sure the ink is sterile and opened in front of you. It can cause infection if not clean
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: There are many causes of a rash, but you may have had an allergic reaction to the antibiotic. If you experienced symptoms such as itchiness or wheezin ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month