U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hinckley, OH
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can you irritate your abdomen by constantly touching and searching for more lipomas? akways touching and looking for lumps even in pelvic region

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
No: Not specifically, but why are you fixated on probing yourself for benign cosmetic things like lipomas? Lipomas are of no major consequence ; generally observed. Lipomas can be heredatry and can be multiple in some people ; do not turn into anything bad in the future.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
