U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old male asked:

usual blood clot like small red bumps in mouth due to teeth bit or mostly during chewing , goes away automatically after some time. i am a smoker.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Red bumps: First, you should stop smoking as it's a known carcinogen and will also lead to other health problems. While it seems that you have diagnosed the red bumps as related to accidental trauma, without actually examining you, we can't confirm or negate your diagnosis. It's best to have this checked by a local dentist (or physician).
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Red bumps: As you are a smoker I would strongly suggest that the nest time a red bump appears that you have it examined by a General Dentist or an Oral Surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 1, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
