A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bimalleolar fracture and shredded tendon of right ankle 8/1. stabilzation surgery 9/18. 5 days ago severe pain in top of foot started. very painful.

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See your MD: Are you in a cast or boot?See your ors for evaluation soon.Cast pressure sores can develop fairly quickly and can be serious.Surgery 6 wks. After injury?
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Thats what : Pain meds are for...If pain not relieved contact surgeon.....
Answered on Nov 6, 2013
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience Podiatry
Pain: The right thing to do is see your surgeon - he/she knows best what to do for you.
Answered on Sep 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Blake Miller
12 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Why no surgery?: Bimalleolar fractures do require surgery. There are only very few occasions when they are non-surgical (medically unstable, skin doesn't allow, Charco ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clive Segil
57 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: In enthusiastic energetic motivated patients 3 weeks in others never.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not caused by trauma: If concerned C Ur PCP 4 a start & if evaluation is done & there's a ?, he/her can refer U.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Of all the Nerve.: Being numb after one week is well within normal limits. Sometimes there is little or no numbness and other times, well. Give it some time to recover, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month