U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Croatia
A 20-year-old male asked:

Is there an option to straighten up my postural kyphosis instead of just doing a risky surgery ? i don't want no instruments on my body !

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Your righNo surgery: For postural kyphosis indication forfusion forckyphosis is rigid ( not postural) progressive structural curve greater than 60 degrees of positive saggital rotation huge severe curve postural kyphosis is treated with therapy and corrects lying supine can't be confused for a structural deformity by the learned an instrumented fusion for postural kyphosis is madness the cureis worse than the disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
