U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old male asked:

about a year ago braces to fix under bite removed. now want dental implants- teeth of bad size and yellow.can treatments mix? wear retainer still thx

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
Dentistry 38 years experience
Ortho/DDS consult: Have your general dentist and orthodontist confer on a treatment plan.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Yes: If your braces treatment was done by a specialist Orthodontist, he/she created the best possible platform on which the Restorative Dentist can now do cosmetic restorative e treatment. Ask your Orthodontist to consult with your General Dentist to stage your restorative treatment. Retainers may have to be adjusted or remade as restorative treatment proceeds.
Dr. Andres Carbunaru
Prosthodontics 24 years experience
Yes: Always wear a retainer ( otherwise your teeth will shift). Get a consultation with a Prosthodontist, he will help you with the overall treatment plan ( implants, whitening, possible veneers)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
