A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have hard slightly swollen testicles both roughly the same size and firmness i have recently been treated for epididymo-orchitis is this different ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Question unclear: Following epididymo-orchitis you may have residual post-inflammatory changes. Whether this is unusual in you would have to be determined by the urologist that treated you. Go back and have them examine you.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
38 years experience Radiology
could be improving: This disease gets better slowly. They want to rescan to make sure it does not look worse. If you pain is getting better... Then hopefully they will ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
It can take a few wk: At your age (21), this is usually due to gonorrhea or chlamydia, sometimes non-STD urinary tract infection, rarely tuberculosis. Your treatment was ex ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
29 years experience Pathology
orchitis: Sounds like symptoms commonly seen with orchitis. It take time for the swelling/edema to subside. Give it time and it should improve.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month