U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked about a 45-year-old male:

My husband has a mass under his testicles that he says is starting to give him pain. it has grown in size over the past few mnths. what could it be? at first i though it was a cysts but its hard when u touch it and it doesnt look infected or swollen

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Infection? Tumor?: The most common causes of tesicular mass are hydrocele (a kind of cyst) and varicocele (a tangled mass of blood vessels). Less common causes are testicular cancer and certain infections. Hardness, without tenderness, goes along with cancer and some infections, e.g. tuberculosis and fungal infections. It's time for your husband to stop screwing around and see a doctor about this. Good luck to him.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 24 years experience
Needs evaluation: For any mass like this, it absolutely needs proper evaluation. I hate to think of testicular cancer as the cause for this hard lump in the scrotum, but is must be checked by a doctor. There are other things it could be such as a collection of veins (varicocele) or spermatocele, but I would not waste any more time. Call the doctor today and try to be seen. He may need a urologist to properly check.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
I had an ultrasound that found an epididymal cyst in my testicle. The testicle has also been somewhat swollen. Is it the cyst causing the swelling? It hasn't been painful and the ultrasound didn't find any cancer so I assume it has to be the cyst?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Likely. You may watch and wait. You could check you testicle every couple of weeks. If the "swelling" more than doubles, you get pain, tenderness, swe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 17-year-old member asked:
I recently was diagnosed with a Bartholins cyst & its not infected but the pain its giving me is excruciating. Now this morning I woke up to my right butt cheek swollen, red, and when i touch it it burns . Anyone knows what this means?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
This means it is...: It is time to visit one's primary care doctor or Ob-Gyn doctor. If a person had a cyst full of stuff under her skin, and then woke up with the nearby ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
likely needs to be surgically drained, can be done in office, sooner is better
Feb 16, 2020
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
My right testicle is swollen double in size solid hard tender to the touch ER told me its not infection but they don't know what it is please help?
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
See a urologist: Please do not leave the ER before you have been checked by a urologist. A swollen, hard, tender testicle is suggestive of torsion, which needs emergen... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
These days the cords of my right testicle get slightly swollen and hard and automaticaly go away on their own in minutes, they dont give any pain even if touched , im very scared that one day torsion will occur and i would be rushed to the hospital?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. What you described does not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
Little lump on the end of my right testicle, both of them fell firm and I think thats normal, no pain anywhere, about the size of a Newtons cradle ball. I masturbate a lot, and I mean a lot. So could be a cyst? Or should I be worried about cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. Masturbation is not likely ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
