A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the solution for composite restoration overhanged proximally in rct tooth?do i have to remove old one and replace it or crowning the tooth?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Tarek Hamid
8 years experience Dentistry
Depends: It really depends on the condition of the tooth, is it otherwise healthy with intact walls? If so then have the filling replaced so you floss there without a problem . If the tooth is heavenly restored with large or multiple filling then crowning the tooth would be best.
Answered on Apr 10, 2018
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
RCT ; Crowns: Your tooth most likely needed rct due to a deep restoration, cavity, or a fracture. The middle of the tooth is now hollow, but more importantly, it is brittle. Teeth with rct tend to fracture vertically when they do, rendering the tooth unrestorable. In the end it usually costs more that restoring it correctly in the first place. There are a few instances where a filling will work fine. Ask dds.
Answered on May 4, 2015
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Restoring RCT teeth: The tooth needs a new restoration due to the overhang regardless of whether or not it had rct. In general, most rct teeth are better off having a crown (proper contours ; thin well adapted margins) as they are more prone to fracture. In certain instances, a composite restoration (with proper contours ; margins) will suffice. A competent restorative dentist can advise you what is best in your case.
Answered on Sep 30, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Kimble
21 years experience Dentistry
Could be decay: I would have your dentist check it out as soon as possible. There's a chance that environmental factors could have caused this type of stain when the ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Satloff
39 years experience Pain Management
Risk v benefit: The risk is that the pulp could become uhealthy. The benefit is that the old crowns could be updated with more aesthetic zirconium crowns. Usually t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience Prosthodontics
Contact DDS: Possibly one of these teeth have abscessed -- may require root canal treatment. Contact your DDS or Endodontist.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Complex: The root canal treatment is probably now recontaminated and usually will need to be 'retreated'. However, if this loosening has occurred, then it may ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month