A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my girlfrd had a head surgery to remove a blood clot 2 months ago, all was well until 2 days ago when she had blurred vision. will everything be fine?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
see ur neurosurgeon: Need immediate assessment.
Answered on Oct 26, 2013
Dr. Colin McCannel
29 years experience Retinal Surgery
Hard to say: Your girlfriend should see the surgeon for an emergency visit to sort out why all of a sudden the vision changed. There may have been bleeding in the eye, retinal detachment, etc. Only a proper evaluation can sort this out propperly.
Answered on Oct 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Struyk
20 years experience Anesthesiology
It depends: Depending on the size, nature, and location of the blood clot, surgery may or may not be required. It would also depend on if the clot was causing sy ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcus Free
26 years experience General Surgery
Yes: 5 days after oral surgery is plenty of time for healing to occur enough to not have bleeding with simply swishing salt water around. Eating, even soft ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Engel
38 years experience Dentistry
Ideally forever: The blod clot just starts the healing process. It also protects the bone from exposure to the oral environment. The blod clot stays and the area hea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month