U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rocklin, CA
A 62-year-old male asked about a male:

99 year old has stage 0 melanoma on head. suffering from extreme anxiety over upcoming mohs surgery. consequences of not doing surgery?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
family discussion: Mohs proceedure is usually an outpatient proccedure where the doctor continues to cut out surrounding cells around a cancer until clear margins are encountered. Recovery depends on the extent of tissues removed and patient factors .Family can weigh the benefit.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Best answer: Moh's surgery is a walk in the park, even easier with a little premedication, but the best way to encourage compliance is to point out how horrible the melanoma is going to look in a few months if it's neglected. Click http://www.Tti.Library.Tcu.Edu.Tw/dermatology/mm/img0027.Jpg.
Dr. Oleh Slupchynskyj
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Melanoma: Melanoma is a very aggressive form of skin cancer. Not removing it can cause metastasis and a painful death. The procedure is typically done under local anasthesia which reduces your risk.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
