U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 66-year-old female asked:

i have melanoma in situ and am having surgery. what are the chances of it coming back after ten years? if i have skin checks every six months would it come back as another small melonoma or would it come back in lymph nodes, lungs, etc.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Melanoma in situ: This stage 0 melanoma is considered a precancerous lesion by some and when totally removed very rarely recurs and doesn't spread. Continue yearly skin checks, observe your skin for any different looking or changing lesion, protect from sun but take vitamin D supplement. Other stage but removed melanomas can show up many years later in sites like the same site, the lymph nodes or distant sites


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
