U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bulgaria
A 30-year-old female asked:

Could removal of endometrial polyp cause piercing of the uterus and hence infertility?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
It's possible: But not at all likely. Even if your uterus was perforated by hysteroscopy, it wouldn't usually lead to infertility (as long as it was managed.).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
