U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walton, KY
A 55-year-old male asked:

Triponin levels 5x normal, took 24 hrs to come down. no ekg damage shown. could this be a heart attack? 6 days prior bad arm /chest pain used 2 nitro

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
troponin: Elevated troponin with a symptom complex consistent with heart attack is defined as a heart attack. Other possibilities exist but this is by definition a heart attack.
Dr. Pasala Ravichandran
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
yes: Mild heart attacks don't show on the rest ecg. You do need further tests and treatment for coronary artery disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
